Call Now For A Case Evaluation
[…] The Insurrection Act has been invoked approximately 30 times since 1807, often in response to insurrections, labor disputes, racial violence, or natural disasters. Here are key examples spanning U.S. history:
No invocations have occurred since 1992, though discussions arose in 2020 and 2025 contexts. For updates, check congressional reports or the Brennan Center for Justice.
In contrast, the Posse Comitatus Act restricts military involvement in domestic law enforcement. Codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1385, it provides: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” (June 18, 1878, ch. 263, § 15, 20 Stat. 152; amended Mar. 3, 1899, ch. 429, § 363; June 6, 1900, ch. 786, § 29; Pub. L. 86–70, June 25, 1959; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994; Pub. L. 117–81, div.