George C. Creal, Jr. P.C.
[…] For the most current developments, consult official government records or legal databases.

The Insurrection Act: Legal Foundations

The Insurrection Act originated in 1807 as a means to empower the President to address domestic unrest that overwhelms state authorities or obstructs federal law. It was enacted amid concerns over insurrections and enforcement of federal statutes, such as during the early republic’s challenges with rebellions and embargoes. Over time, it has been amended and recodified, with its core provisions now found in Title 10 of the U.S. Code.

  • 10 U.S.C. § 252 (Use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority): This section states, “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.” (Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 15, § 332; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440; renumbered § 252, Pub. L. 114–328, div.