George C. Creal, Jr. P.C.
[…] (Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 15, § 333; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, § 1076(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, § 1068(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 325; renumbered § 253, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.) It applies particularly in scenarios involving civil rights deprivations or state failures, linking to the Fourteenth Amendment’s equal protection clause, and has been pivotal in civil rights enforcement.
  • 10 U.S.C. § 254 (Proclamation to disperse): This mandates, “Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.” (Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 15, § 334; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, § 1076(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, § 1068(a)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 325; renumbered § 254, Pub. L. 114–328, div.