George C. Creal, Jr. P.C.
[…] • Modern Era (1980s–1990s): Ronald Reagan used it in 1987 for a prison riot in Atlanta. George H.W. Bush invoked it in 1989 post-Hurricane Hugo looting and in 1992 for the Los Angeles riots following the Rodney King verdict—the last known invocation.

No invocations have occurred since 1992, though discussions arose in 2020 and 2025 contexts. For updates, check congressional reports or the Brennan Center for Justice.

The Posse Comitatus Act: A Key Contrast

In contrast, the Posse Comitatus Act restricts military involvement in domestic law enforcement. Codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1385, it provides: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” (June 18, 1878, ch. 263, § 15, 20 Stat. 152; amended Mar. 3, 1899, ch. 429, § 363; June 6, 1900, ch. 786, § 29; Pub. L. 86–70, June 25, 1959; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994; Pub. L. 117–81, div.