George C. Creal, Jr. P.C.
[…] The short answer? Based on recent Georgia case law, no it typically does not rise to the level of obstruction.

In this blog post, I’ll break down the relevant law, highlight a key trial court decision that sheds light on this issue, and explain what it means for you if you’re facing a DUI charge. Remember, every case is unique, so if you’re dealing with a DUI arrest, contact my office for personalized advice.

Understanding Obstruction Charges In Georgia

Under Georgia law, obstruction of a law enforcement officer is defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a). It states that a person commits misdemeanor obstruction if they “knowingly and willfully obstruct or hinder any law enforcement officer… in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties.” This can include actions like physically resisting arrest, fleeing, or interfering with an investigation.

However, the key words here are “obstruct or hinder.”